PDA

View Full Version : Vista 32 or 64


meiji
31-01-07, 01:58 PM
I'm about to rebuild my desktop from XP64 (bullshit OS, no driver or software support) to Vista. Anyone have any experience with Vista64 and if so, does it suffer from the same problems as XP64?

Agravaine
31-01-07, 02:21 PM
It's a Microsoft product, do you really need to ask :)

Davala
31-01-07, 02:40 PM
Surely you aren't suggesting he *gasp* buys a mac?

meiji
31-01-07, 02:47 PM
Well OSX is really just Linux for people who can't work out how to use mice with more than one button so if I WAS going for a shift of that size I'd go for linux.

Davala
31-01-07, 02:50 PM
Linux is the netto of the computer world. Do you want to use netto you dirty pikey?

vala
31-01-07, 02:56 PM
I'm about to rebuild my desktop from XP64 (bullshit OS, no driver or software support) to Vista. Anyone have any experience with Vista64 and if so, does it suffer from the same problems as XP64?

Basically you will suffer the same problems.

<sarcastic on>
Hardware producers dont know how to write a decent Software Driver, after years of struggling they managed to glue together a 32 bit version which isn't signed by MS. Normally that shows that it failed certification soo horribly that even money couldnt buy the certificate. Usually these drivers are also responsible for the average users Blue Screens.

Do you expect these people to produce a working 64 Bit version of their drivers for just 1% of their User base?
<sarcastic off>

At max i'd use a 64 Bit OS in a server environment where you exactly know which Hard- and Software you'll encounter, and where you'll absolutely need more than 4GB of addressable memory. A normal Home PC will be perfectly fine with a 32 Bit OS.

Since
31-01-07, 03:02 PM
good stuff

meiji
31-01-07, 03:18 PM
Do you expect these people to produce a working 64 Bit version of their drivers for just 1% of their User base?

Well that's it. I tried XP64 knowing that I'd probably have to drop it once I got fed up of lack of support but with such a big push behind 64-bit computing I pondered whether I'd stay 64 or go to 32 when I give Vista a try on my desktop. Looks like I'll go back to 32-bit as nothing I've read seems to indicate developers give any more of a shit about 64-bit Vista.


Linux is the netto of the computer world. Do you want to use netto you dirty pikey?

That means you're using Netto with rounded edges and some polish... sort of the Asda of the computer world.

Davala
31-01-07, 03:55 PM
Asda has nice kievs

bharat
31-01-07, 08:01 PM
I've tried Vista at work and I can't wait until....I get my ass to format my comp again and install XP.
When it took 5 minutes to open the Network Settings window that did it for me...
And that's not mentioning all the other problems I've had.
All the Microsoft Admins at my work that installed vista already installed XP again, that should say something...

Teenee
31-01-07, 10:26 PM
there was a reason I ran 2000 until like 2 years ago ... I suspect I'll run xp for another few years :P

Vouz
31-01-07, 10:59 PM
a good reason? or just a camp one?

Pleun
01-02-07, 01:33 AM
If you really want to make use of your 64bit CPU, the only solution is Linux. And i suspect it to be like that for a while. Like Adja says, 32bit driver support is poor enough already, dont expect any decent 64bit drivers soonish, unless they're included by microsoft.

/laughs at all people that paid shitloads of money for their fancy high-end 64bit CPU without realising/knowing that it's gonna be useless for the next 2-3 years.
I got one myself though, but i run/ran linux, harhar >_>

Jammy
01-02-07, 06:47 AM
What do you suggest then pleeeeeun, that people ditch their ?100, performs better than FX64 Core 2 duos and go back to using 32 bit athlon XPs ? :D

It says XP in the name so it must be for windows XP !

Since
01-02-07, 07:48 AM
http://www.bbspot.com/Images/News_Features/2007/02/vista_big.jpg

meiji
01-02-07, 09:13 AM
/laughs at all people that paid shitloads of money for their fancy high-end 64bit CPU without realising/knowing that it's gonna be useless for the next 2-3 years.
I got one myself though, but i run/ran linux, harhar >_>

Self compiled WoW client for linux or are you secretly hiding a Windows machine? ;)

Rorschach
01-02-07, 09:58 AM
WINE is not an emulator!

Pleun
01-02-07, 11:24 AM
Hence the "ran", I ran a 64bit Gentoo with a Cedega WoW for about a year, but switched back to Windows after that. Well, dualboot :P. If I wouldnt be playing WoW I'd only be running Gentoo tho, silly WoW addiction >.>

meiji
01-02-07, 01:13 PM
Well the Vista test bed is going to dual boot with Kubuntu so there :D

bharat
05-02-07, 10:16 AM
http://www.tomshardware.com/2007/01/29/xp-vs-vista/index.html

Gives a pretty good rundown of Vista performance.

Kir
05-02-07, 10:29 AM
Don't get all this fuss over an OS... xp runs WoW and anything else I've needed to use, I can count the number of crashes/problems over the last year on one hand...

So, not upgrading for a good while. Likely not until I get a new pc.

bharat
05-02-07, 10:31 AM
Agree with Kir, Windows XP works fine for me.

Davala
05-02-07, 11:06 AM
Agree, i'd see no point upgrading from an existing functioning system to the next model if said system does exactly what i need it for. Especially with a microsoft product. I remember when someone here at work installed windows xp SP2 and the computer decided it had to run at 640 * 480 res. with 8 colours. Mmm driver problems.

bharat
05-02-07, 11:16 AM
Why would anyone need more than 640x480x8? :D

Rorschach
05-02-07, 11:18 AM
Well Vista *does* have some shiny stuff, and I'm looking to upgrade it, but I'm in no rush. I'll wait until they've plugged all the holes. ;)

Ghany
05-02-07, 12:39 PM
Stay on ZX Spectrum and loading from tape. It is better performence in games then M$ Vista. FTW Basic command line LOAD "WorldOfWarcraft" :P

bharat
05-02-07, 12:49 PM
I never had Sinclair =/ I just had Amstrad CPC 464 \o/

Ghany
05-02-07, 01:18 PM
Amstrad CPC have nice resolution 160200 pixels with 16 colors it is ideal for clickfest of WoW healer ;)

bharat
05-02-07, 03:14 PM
And 64KB of RAM!

Vouz
05-02-07, 03:31 PM
I have Vista, so dont you be mocking it, or ill send you a letter with some danish bacon you can choke on!